On Monday a case was filed in the District of Oregon by Legacy Health and a number of affiliated hospitals against the State of Oregon, state agencies, and related officials. The case is regarding the validity of Oregon state regulation OAR 839-020-0050 in light of the National Labor Relations Act (NLRA).
The complaint explains that “ORS 653.261(1)(a)(3) provides that the [Oregon Bureau of Labor & Industry (BOLI)] Commissioner may adopt rules prescribing minimum conditions of employment, including minimum meal periods and rest periods “in any occupation as may be necessary for the preservation of the health of employees.””
Specifically, the hospitals object to Part D of the statute, which states: “Timing of the meal period: If the work period is seven hours or less, the meal period is to be taken after the conclusion of the second hour worked and completed prior to the commencement of the fifth hour worked.