Water Supply Company Claims its Exclusive Rights Are Breached By Texas Law
[…] According to the complaint, Crook Rose filed an application for expedited release from using Lindale Rural WSC for its water source in September 2020. The plaintiff claimed that as the property was certificated to Lindale Rural WSC at the time the federal loan was granted the application should not be granted, however, its motion to dismiss the application on those grounds was denied by PUC which cited Texas Water Code. Crook Rose’s application is reportedly scheduled to be granted by the PUC  on January 29. 

The plaintiff explained that Texas Water Code section 13.2541(d) prohibits PUC from following the cited federal law, the code says, “the utility commission may not deny the petition based on the fact that the certificate holder is a borrower under a federal loan program.” Because of this, the defendants cannot comply with the code and give the plaintiff the relief it is allegedly entitled to under federal code. Lindale Rural WSC claimed that the federal law should be the supreme law, and because the statutes conflict the federal laws should be followed.