Law Street Media
[…] Furthermore, T-Mobile stated that since it sent the notice, San Francisco has only granted permits for 11 out of the 27 applications, but there are 16 applications yet to have a permit issued by the city.

Specifically, T-Mobile sought declaratory relief “affirming the ‘deemed granted’ status of sixteen Eligible Facilities Request applications T-Mobile made to the City of San Francisco for the modification of T-Mobile’s wireless transmission facilities pursuant to Section 6409(a) of the Spectrum Act (which is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 1455(a)).” Under the Spectrum Act, “a State of local government may not deny, and shall approve any eligible facilities for a modification of an existing tower or base station that does not substantially change the physical dimensions of such tower or base station.”  

T-Mobile is represented by Mintz Levin Cohn Ferris Glovsky and Popeo, P.C.

Exit mobile version